SBAS (Hong Kong) Limited [Formerly SPSS (Hong Kong) Limited]

[Skip Global Navigation]

Welcome to SBAS.com.hk.

SBAS Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy Statement

SBAS Hong Kong Ltd. respects your privacy and commits ourselves to protecting the personal data we collect from you. We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data.

This policy does not however apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people not under our employment or management. In particular, this policy does not apply to other Web sites accessible by hyperlink from this Web site www.sbas.com.hk ("Site"), or sites linking to this Site.

Data Collection

To facilitate the provision of our services to you, when you register with or subscribe to any services provided in this Site, we ask for your personal data, which include, inter alia:

We also collect general information about your visits by means of cookies files when you visit certain services of this Site. "Cookies" are small test files sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The information so gathered is only used for analyzing your preference in relation to the services we provide. You can decide not to accept the cookies files, but if you do so, certain functionality may not be available.

We also allow our advertisers to set and access their cookies on your computer subject however to their own privacy policies, not this one. Neither our advertisers nor we have access to the other's cookies.

Use of Data

We will use your personal data only for the purposes stated in the respective screens on which we invite you to provide your data and in accordance with this policy statement. Your personal data will also be used for other general purposes:

Data Sharing and Disclosure

Direct Marketing

Your name,sex, occupation and e-mail address may be given to a market research company to conduct market survey or produce statistical ratings information. The information gathered in this way, which is completely anonymous, helps us enhance our services and better meet your ever-changing needs.

Retention of Personal Data

SBAS Hong Kong Ltd. will retain your personal data for so long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected and to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual requirements.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You are fully entitled to know what personal data we may have about you and to correct any errors. To access or correct any personal data, you can write to us at spss@sbas.com.hk